Category Archives: News

Silver Arrow Refurbishment Complete

Refurbishment of the Silver Arrow Trophy is now complete, and the trophy has been returned to the library. This work was necessary, as the weight of the original medals was causing the supporting bow limbs to deform (sag). The limbs have been strengthened, which required the addition of supporting plates. These plates have been engraved to preserve the appearance of the trophy. i.e. disguise the strengthening plates. 

This work concludes a refurbishment program designed to preserve the trophy for many years to come. The Society wishes to thank everyone who contributed to completing this project.

Juniors Update

Society President Stuart Wilson comments that it is really great to see our junior archers doing so well.

Congratulations to them all.

Cairn Boyd, Shay Boyd & Zoe Moore holding up the gold medals they won for winning their classes in the Penicuik 1440 shoot on the 8th September.
Cairn Boyd, Shay Boyd & Zoe Moore holding up the gold medals they won for winning their classes in the Penicuik 1440 shoot on the 8th September.

In addition Zoe Moore’s score of 1203 at this event was her third Junior Master Bowman score and as a result she is now confirmed as a Junior Master Bowman in the under 12 class.

Shay Boyd holding up his certificate confirming that he now holds
the Scottish record for the under 14 age group for the Vegas round with his score of 273. This was achieved at the Lasswade Open Vegas shoot on 2nd March 2019.

 

2019 Open Day and Papingo

This year’s Open Day and Papingo will be held on Sunday 11th of August 2019. This event is open to archers who are members of a recognized archery club, or organization.

Copies of the entry form can be requested from the Society’s Secretary; email ASKAsecretary@hotmail.com , or from the Scottish Archery Association’s 2019 Outdoor Events Calendar.

Captaincy

The Scottish Parliament has recognised Laura McHarg’s achievement in winning the Captaincy of the Society by lodging the following motion in its’ records.

The Captaincy of the Society is won at the butts by shooting the ‘Kilwinning Round’ and this took place on the 2nd June 2018.

Participatory Budgeting Event

The Ancient Society of Kilwinning Archers has been successful in obtaining a stall at the Participatory Budgeting event.

This will be held at the Ayrshire College Kilwinning Campus between 10:30 – 1:00 pm on Saturday 3rd March.

We are trying to get the funds to pay for the reinforcement of the Silver Arrow bow limbs.

We will have the Silver Arrow on Display together with the ‘Pop-up’ banners used at the John Crichton event.

The way this works is that we are trying to get Votes for Our Project so it is essential that as many members/family/friends as you can persuade to come and vote for us. They can also get a close up view of the Silver Arrow as well and find out about the more interesting ones.

This is the last thing that the Silver Arrow requires for the foreseeable future and if we are successful it will enable us to spread the old medals out more on the bow which will make them much easier to see.

Stuart Wilson

President.

Team Score

The ASKA team came second to Clyde by just 6 points winning the Silver Medal.
Team scores were
1st    Clyde Arrows with    2236
2nd    ASKA with                  2230
3rd     Ayr     with                  2066
The ASKA team was Andrew Gilmour 563, John Shields 560, David Gillon 554, Jamie Mcdonald 553.
Craig Mclellan took the Gold medal in the under 18 class with 551 (a personal best & he scored 560 in the afternoon to do it again!)
Abigayle Mclellan won Bronze in the under 18 class with 486
Ross Steel won the Gold for the under 14 with 482 with Shay Boyd winning the Silver in the same class.
The table to date is
Legs ASKA Clyde I/Clyde Ayr I.Tox Largs
  Team Points per leg Total
Clyde   6 5 6 6 6   29
ASKA   5 6 5 5 5   26
AYR   3 4 3 3 4   17
Inverclyde   2 3 4 4 3   16
Irvine Tox   4 2 1 2 4   13
Largs   1 1 2 1 1   6
  Team Score per leg Total
Clyde   2234 2208 2232 2230 2236   11140
ASKA   2229 2221 2209 2214 2230   11103
Inverclyde   2014 2076 2134 2096 2004   10324
AYR   2060 2090 2077 2082 2066   10375
Irvine Tox   2078 1967 1404 1887 2061   9397
Largs   1704 1239 1865 1562 1828   8198
 

West of Scotland indoor championship

At the West of Scotland indoor championship ASKA won the Team Trophy again retaining it from last year.

Andrew Gilmour won the Gents Silver medal with a score of 515 & 527 total 1042. (Individual medal)

David Gillon won the Gents Bronze medal with a score of 515 & 505 total 1020. (Individual medal)

Jamie Mcdonald was the 3rd member with scores of 493 & 494 total 987.
And these were the 3 members of our squad that made up our team that won the Trophy again.

Abigayle McCallum won the Gold medal for Girls under 16

Scott Kendal won the Silver medal for the Gents Compound.